Trinidad and Tobago Karate Union

Governing Body for Karate

National Teams, senior and junior compete for international honors.

TTKU’S senior national team for the CAC Games comprises of athletes who were selected in a national trials held in October,2009.The athletes have been in serious training since then.Some of these athletes are:Zachary Alexander and Nicole Lambie(ISKFTT)-kata;Kwami Kinsale, Christian Deonanan and Jamone Sherwood (TASK)-kumite.

Some of the junior athletes selected in April for the PKF Jnr.Chps. are:Janelle Alexander(OSSK) and Nicholas Assevero(TAK)-kumite;Rachel Albert (KSKIFTT)-kata.

National coaches are:CAC Games-Anthony Peters(kumite),Dr.Dexter Shim(kata).PKF Jnr.Chps.-Anthony Peters(kumite),Dr.Dexter Shim(kata),Mr.Ricardo Wooding(kumite-asst. coach).

Managers:Mr. R.Wooding-CAC Games team; Mrs. C.Thomas-PKF Jnrs. Team. 

Sports Award Recipients - Female

 

 1998

 Cindy Guevara

 1999 Cindy Guevara
 2000 Cindy Guevara
 2001 Cherrise Hoyte
 2002 Kim Ngui
 2003 Cindy Guevara-Sammy

 2004

 TBA
 2005 TBA
 2006 Nicole Lambie
 2007 TBA
 2008 Nicole Lambie
 2009 Nicole Lambie
  

 

Sports Award Recipients - Male

 

 1998 Ricardo Wooding
 1999 TBA
 2000 Darwyn Tagallie
 2001 Richard Djerf
 2002Brendon Strong
 2003 Brendon Strong
 2004 Brendon Strong was nominated by the TTKU but missed out on the award because of late submission.
 2005 Brendon Strong
 2006 Brendon Strong
 2007 Christian Deonanan
 2008 Brendon Strong
 2009 Jerome Sherwood
  

 

 

"The Trinidad and Tobago Karate Union was recently invited by the President of the Pan American Karate Federation - Mr William Millerson, to compete at the Curacao Open 2012 tournament. This event was held in Curacao on the 03rd November 2012. Trinidad and Tobago was represented by five competitors from the senior team - Dean Avril, Edward Rajmoolie, Nickita Xavier, Andrah Xavier and Anastasia Logie. Our female karatekas dominated their category as Nickita Xavier placed first and Andrah Xavier placed third respectively. Dean Avril also placed second in his category - +78kg male. "
CCCK - Guatemala - bronze
NICHOLAS ACEVERO
PKF Juniors - Mexico - bronze
KATE GORDON
Curacao Open - gold
NICKITA XAVIER
Curacao Open - silver
DEAN AVRIL
Curacao Open - bronze
ANDRAH XAVIER

 

NAMESEXCLUBDIVISIONRESULTS
ACHILLES CARDINEZMTMAAI<5 (N)1STKATA
CARISSA WILLIAMSFSKIFTT<5 (N)2NDKATA
GABRIEL JESURUMMTAK6-7 (N)1STKATA
LUKE MOBHAIRMTMAAI6-7 (N)2NDKATA
SATISH SINGHMTMAAI6-7 (N)3RDKATA
SHARI WYLIEFSKIFTT6-7 (N)1STKATA
SARAH GHANYFBUSHIDO/BSMA6-7 (N)2NDKATA
HAILEY HERCULESFBUSHIDO/BSMA6-7 (N)3RDKATA
MICHELLE LUE FATTFTKA6-7 (I)1STKATA
ROSHELLE LUE FATTFTKA6-7 (I)1STKATA
TEMITOPE VALENTINEFOSKK8-9 (N/I)1STKATA
ANAYA SMITHFOSKK8-9 (N/I)2NDKATA
ALEYANA PETERSFOSKK8-9 (N/I)3RDKATA
DANIEL WHITEMOSKK8-9 (N)1STKATA
AIDAN BAPTISTEMOSKK8-9 (N)2NDKATA
JONATHAN BEHARRYMJSKATT8-9 (N)3RDKATA
DOMINIC LUE FATTMTKA8-9 (A)1STKATA
ANTONIO GOMEZMTAK8-9 (A)2NDKATA
JONIAH PIERREMTTSKD8-9 (I)1STKATA
JADYN ALCANTARAMTMAAI8-9 (I)2NDKATA
JUSTIN SANDYMOSKK8-9 (I)3RDKATA
XANDE ALEXANDERFSKIFTT8-9 (I/A)1STKATA
SHANIKA HERNANDEZFSKIFTT8-9 (I/A)2NDKATA
JELESE ALEXANDERFTSKC8-9 (I/A)3RDKATA
REANNA MOHAMMEDFKACHI MAKE10-11 (N)1STKATA
AALIYAH MOHAMMEDFKACHI MAKE10-11 (N)2NDKATA
SANJAY SINGHMOSKK10-11 (N)1STKATA
AMAYU MOHIATH ?MTASK10-11 (N)2NDKATA
ALEXANDER YANGMOSKK10-11 (N)3RDKATA
KATE GORDONFTASK10-11 (I)1STKATA
SHANIA SOOKHAIFOSKK10-11 (I)2NDKATA
KEIDEN JOSEPHMTASK10-11 (I)1STKATA
LERSUS CUMMINGSMJSKATT10-11 (I)2NDKATA
JYRI SPICERMTASK10-11 (I)3RDKATA
ALEEM KARANMOSKK10-11 (A)1STKATA
PETER AHLOYMTORA/TKA10-11 (A)2NDKATA
MIKHAIL MANGAROOMTKA10-11 (A)3RDKATA
CALIB VIDALMOSKK12-13 (N)1STKATA
ARIEL TELESFORDMBUSHIDO12-13 (N)2NDKATA
DHARIAN MALCHANMOSKK12-13 (N)3RDKATA
KIMBERLY GANESHFOSKK12-13 (N/I)1STKATA
JALISE COBBLERFSKIFTT12-13 (N/I)2NDKATA
HAMILLE FRANCISMOSKK12+-13 (I)1STKATA
SHIVAL SAMLALMBUSHIDO12+-13 (I)2NDKATA
DANIELLE DRAKESFTASK12-13 (A)1STKATA
MULAN HICKSFOSKK12-13 (A)2NDKATA
KRISTOF WESTMSKIFTT12-13 (A)1STKATA
SHEREEF ALLARDMTASK12-13 (A)2NDKATA
ALONZO BERTRANDMOSKK12-13 (A)3RDKATA
DOMINIQUE LE PLATTEFTTSKD14-15 (N/I)1STKATA
SAVITA BIPTAHFTMAAI14-15 (N/I)2NDKATA
SIMONE GORDONFTASK14-15 (N/A)1STKATA
DEVINA BIRBANFTKA14-15 (N/A)2NDKATA
TIFFINY RAMKARANFBUSHIDO/BSMA14-15 (N/A)3RDKATA
PRASHANT BIRBALMTKA14-15 (I)1STKATA
ISIAH BELLEMOSKK14-15 (I)2NDKATA
LAWRENCE MAHARAJMOSKK14-15 (I)3RDKATA
JESSE GONSALVESMTKA14-15 (A)1STKATA
TERON TOUSSAINTMTTSKD14-15 (A)2NDKATA
DARRYL THOMASMTAK14-15 (A)3RDKATA
JEIL ALEXANDERFOSKK16-17 (I)1STKATA
LEIA MOHAMMEDFBUSHIDO/BSMA16-17 (I)2NDKATA
NESTOR GARCIAMTMAAI18+ (N)1STKATA
KEVIN RUSSELLMOSKK18+ (N)2NDKATA
TIMOTHY RAMGARIBMBUSHIDO/BSMA18+ (N)3RDKATA
KELLY BORDEFTKA18+ (I)1STKATA
KEMBA MAXIMINFSKIFTT18+ (I)2NDKATA
DAVE NUR MANICKMTKA18+ (I)1STKATA
MICHAEL VILLAFANAMTASK18+ (I)2NDKATA
NEYRAD DATTOOMTMAAI18+ (I)3RDKATA
DEAN AVRILMTKA18+ (A)1STKATA
JAMONE SHERWOODMTASK18+ (A)2NDKATA
CHRISTIAN DEONANANMTASK18+ (A)3RDKATA
TAMARA JOSEPHFTKA18+ (A)1STKATA
KATHERINE-ANN PYKEFTORA-TKA18+ (A)2NDKATA
NIKITA XAVIERFTAK18+ (A)3RDKATA
KESTER ROACHMTMAAILT.W 6-71STKUMITE
CHRISTIAN COLLYMOREMTAKLT.W 6-72NDKUMITE
SATESH SINGHMTMAAILT.W 6-73RDKUMITE
LUKE MOBHAIRMTMAAIHW 6-71STKUMITE
CORDELL BUTCHERMTMAAIHW 6-72NDKUMITE
GABRIEL JESURUMMTAKHW 6-73RDKUMITE
MICHELLE LUE FATTFTKAINT 6-71STKUMITE
ROSHELLE LUE FATTFTKAINT 6-72NDKUMITE
ANAYA SMITHFOSKKOPEN 8-91STKUMITE
JELESE ALEXANDERFTSKCOPEN 8-92NDKUMITE
TEMITOPE VALENTINEFOSKKOPEN 8-93RDKUMITE
R. REIDMOSKKLT.W 8-91STKUMITE
JUSTIN SANDYMOSKKLT.W 8-92NDKUMITE
SKYE MURRAYMTKALT.W 8-93RDKUMITE
ANTONIO GOMEZMTAKHW 8-91STKUMITE
JONIAH PIERREMTTSKDHW 8-92NDKUMITE
JADYN ALCANTARAMTMAAIHW 8-93RDKUMITE
MIKHAIL MANGAROOMTKALT.W 10-111STKUMITE
KOBE JOSEPHMTKALT.W 10-112NDKUMITE
ALEEM KARANMOSKKLT.W 10-113RDKUMITE
RIYAD MOHAMMEDMTMAAIMID.W 10-111STKUMITE
LERSUS CUMMINGSMJSKATTMID.W 10-112NDKUMITE
DENZEL LAWRENCEMTORA-TKAMID.W 10-113RDKUMITE
JYRI SPICERMTASKHW 10-111STKUMITE
KEIDEN JOSEPHMTASKHW 10-112NDKUMITE
PETER AHLOYMTORA/TKAHW 10-113RDKUMITE
SHANIA SOOKHAIFOSKKOPEN 10-111STKUMITE
KATE GORDONFTASKOPEN 10-112NDKUMITE
DANIELLE DRAKESFTASKOPEN 12-131STKUMITE
MULAN HICKSFOSKKOPEN 12-132NDKUMITE
SHEREEF ALLARDMTASKOPEN 12-131STKUMITE
HAMILLE FRANCISMOSKKOPEN 12-132NDKUMITE
ARIEL TELESFORDMBUSHIDOOPEN 12-133RDKUMITE
DARRYL THOMASMTAKLT.W 14-151STKUMITE
JOASH WEBBMTAKLT.W 14-152NDKUMITE
PRASHANT BIRBALMTKALT.W 14-153RDKUMITE
JESSE GONSALVESMTKAHW 14-151STKUMITE
ISIAH BELLEMOSKKHW 14-152NDKUMITE
TERON TOUSSAINTMTTSKDHW 14-153RDKUMITE
SIMONE GORDONFTASKOPEN 14-151STKUMITE
DOMINIQUE LE PLATTEFTTSKDOPEN 14-152NDKUMITE
TIFFINY RAMKARANFBUSHIDO/BSMAOPEN 14-153RDKUMITE
JEIL ALEXANDERFOSKKOPEN 16-171STKUMITE
LEIA MOHAMMEDFBUSHIDO/BSMAOPEN 16-172NDKUMITE
ANAIKA SYLVESTERFBUSHIDO/BSMAOPEN 16-173RDKUMITE
KEVIN RUSSELLMOSKK-75KG 18+1STKUMITE
TIMOTHY RAMGARIBMBUSHIDO/BSMA-75KG 18+2NDKUMITE
ADRIAN CRUICKSHANKMTKA-75KG 18+3RDKUMITE
NEYRAD DATTOOMTMAAI+75KG 18+1STKUMITE
NESTOR GARCIAMTMAAI+75KG 18+2NDKUMITE
MICHAEL VILLAFANAMTASK+75KG 18+3RDKUMITE
JANELLE ALEXANDERFOSKK-65KG 18+1STKUMITE
ANDRAH XAVIERFTAK-65KG 18+2NDKUMITE
TAMARA JOSEPHFTKA-65KG 18+3RDKUMITE
NICKITA XAVIERFTAK+65KG 18+1STKUMITE
NIKITA FENTYFTKA+65KG 18+2NDKUMITE
CHRISTIAN DEONANANMTASK-75KG 18+1STKUMITE
EDWARD RAMMJOOLIEMKSKIFTT-75KG 18+2NDKUMITE
THADDEUS TEMPROMTKA-75KG 18+3RDKUMITE
JAMONE SHERWOODMTASK+75KG 18+1STKUMITE
NICHOLAS ACEVEROM TAK+75KG 18+2NDKUMITE
MARK ST.LOUISMTASK+75KG 18+3RDKUMITE